Organizing Committee

General Co-Chairs

  • Calton Pu, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  • Masaru Kitsuregawa, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Karl Aberer, EPFL, Switzerland

Program Chair

  • Ling Liu, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Research Tracks

  • Cloud Computing and Data Centers
    • Michael A. Kozuch, Intel, USA
    • Anshul Gandhi, Stony Brook University, USA
  • Distributed Big Data Systems & Analytics
    • Srinivas Aluru, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  • Distributed Operating Systems & Middleware
    • Fred Douglis, Dell EMC, USA
  • Distributed Algorithms and Theory
    • Kui Ren, SUNY, Buffalo, USA
  • Distrib. Fault Tolerance & Dependability
    • Doug Blough, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  • Distributed Green Computing & Energy Management
    • Canturk Isci, IBM T.J. Watson, USA
  • Internet of Things & Cyber-Physical Systems
    • Thiemo Voigt, SICS and Uppsala University, Sweden
  • Mobile and Wireless Network Computing
    • Karthik Sundaresan, NEC Labs Princeton, USA
  • Edge and Fog Computing
    • Weisong Shi, Wayne State University, USA
    • Tao Zhang, Cisco, USA
  • Security, Privacy, Trust in Distributed Systems
    • Elisa Bertino, Purdue University, USA
  • Social Networks and Crowdsourcing
    • Munindar P. Singh, NCSU, USA

Special Tracks

  • Industry and Experimentation
    • Scott Klasky, Oak Ridge National Lab. USA
    • Aameek Singh, IBM T.J. Watson
  • Applications and Experiences
    • Songqing Chen, George Mason University, USA
    • Sangeetha Seshadri, IBM Almaden
  • Vision / Blue Sky Thinking
    • Manish Parashar, Rutgers University, USA
    • Manfred Hauswirth, TU Berlin, Germany

Workshops Program Chairs

  • Joao E. Ferreira, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
  • Teruo Higashino, University of Osaka, Japan

Tutorial Chairs

  • James Caverlee, Texas A&M University, USA
  • Vaidy Sunderam, Emory University, USA

Panel Chairs

  • Dimitrios Georgakopoulos, Swinburne University, Australia
  • Yi Pan, Georgia State University, USA
  • Yinglong Xia, Huawei Research America, USA

Short Papers Track Chairs

  • Laksmish Ramaswamy, UGA, USA
  • Jianwei Yin, Zhejiang University, PR China

Demonstration and Posters Track Chairs

  • Gerald F Lofstead, Sandia Nat. Lab., USA
  • Balaji Palanisamy, University of Pittsburg, USA

Publicity Chair, Webmaster

  • Aibek Musaev, University of Alabama, USA

Publicity Co-Chair

  • Emre Yigitoglu, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Conference Publication Chair

  • Kisung Lee, Louisiana State University, USA

Workshops Publication Chair

  • Aibek Musaev, University of Alabama, USA

Local Arrangement Chairs

  • Aibek Musaev, University of Alabama, USA
  • Joshua Kimball, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  • Wei Zhou, Yunnan University, China

Steering Committee Chair

  • Xiaodong Zhang, Ohio State University, USA

Finance Manager (non-volunteer, reporting to General Chairs)

  • Carrie Stein, Ohio State University, USA